High Contrast OFF
| Text Size
Town Hall

Election 2014

2014 Municipal Election Information

Certified Election Results Please Click Here

Certified School Board Trustee Results Please Click Here

List of Certified Candidates Please Click Here

Declaration of Acclamation To Office Please Click Here

French Separate School Board Certified Candidates

Blaise Liaki

Genevieve Grenier

Tammy Knibbs

French Public School Board Certified Candidates

Guy Belcourt

Eric R. Lapointe

English Separate School Board Certified Candidates

Krystina De Rose

Frank Di Cosola

Tony Meglio

Lynn Topping acclaimed to the position of School Board Trustee for the Upper Grand District School Board (English Public)

 

Information for Candidates

Qualification for Municipal Office

A candidate for municipal office must, upon nomination, be a qualified municipal elector and fulfil all of the following requirements:

A resident of the municipality, a non-resident owner or tenant of land in the municipality or the spouse of such non-resident owner or tenant;

  • A Canadian citizen;
  • At least 18 years old;
  • Not legally prohibited from voting; and
  • Not disqualified by any legislation from holding municipal office.

NOTE: A candidate, if nominated, must remain qualified throughout the election and, if elected, throughout the term of office.

The following persons are disqualified from being elected to municipal office:

  • A person not eligible to vote in the municipality;
  • An employee of the municipality unless her or she

                  - takes an unpaid leave of absence before being nominated, and

                  - resigns, if elected to the office;

  • A judge of any court;
  • A member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, a Senator or a member of the House of Commons; or
  • An inmate of a penal or correctional institution under sentence of imprisonment.
NOTE: A candidate is entitled to a refund of the filing fee if he or she:
  • is elected;
  • receives more than two per cent of the votes cast for the office; or
  • withdraws the nomination before nomination day.
Offices to Be Elected

Office of the Mayor - One (1) to be elected

Deputy Mayor - Acclaimed

Councillor - Five (5) to be elected

Upper Grand District School Board Trustee - One (1) to be elected

Dufferin Peel Catholic District School Board Trustee - One (1) to be elected

Conseil Scolaire Viamonde - One (1) to be elected

Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique Centre Sud Trustee - One (1) to be elected

Key Dates (tentative)

January 2, 2014 to September 12, 2014 - Nomination Period - Nominations may be filed by candidates with Clerk at any time, Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm excluding statutory holidays.  On nomination day, Friday September 12, 2014, nominations may only be filed with the Clerk between the hours of 9:00 am and 2:00 pm.

January 2, 2014 to December 31, 2014 - Campaign Period - The campaign period begins January 2, 2014 or when a candidate files his or her nomination paper, whichever is later, and ends on December 31, 2014 unless the candidate withdraws their nomination or the Clerk rejects their nomination.

September 12, 2014 - Nomination Day - Last day for filing nominations from 9:00 am to 2:00 pm.

October 27, 2014 - Election Day - Voting is held between the hours of 10:00 am and 8:00 pm.

October 30, 2014 - Official Election Results - The Clerk will publicly declare to be elected the candidate having the highest numbers of votes for the office.

October 30, 2014 - Removal of Election Signs - Election signs must be removed within 3 days of Election Day.

December 1, 2014 - Term of Office Commences - The elected members must take the Oath of Office prior to taking their seat.

March 27, 2015 - Deadline for Filing Financial Statements - This is the final date which all nominated candidates must file their financial statements.

To view the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing website for municipal election information please click here.

Persons That Have Filed Nomination Papers

Kenneth J.R. Bennington filed August 25, 2014 for the office of Deputy Mayor

Kenneth J.R. Bennington withdrew September 10, 2014 for the Office of Deputy Mayor

Kenneth J.R. Bennington filed September 10, 2014 for the office of Mayor

Walter Benotto filed April 28, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Brian Besley filed August 7, 2014 for the office of Deputy Mayor

Brian Besley withdrew September 11, 2014 for the office of Deputy Mayor

A.J. Cavey filed September 12, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Randy Chambers filed April 28, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Edward Crewson filed May 2, 2014 for the office of Mayor

Edward Crewson withdrew September 10, 2014 for the office of Mayor

Geoff P. Dunlop filed July 22, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Geoff P. Dunlop withdrew September 10, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Geoff P. Dunlop filed September 10, 2014 for the office of Deputy Mayor

Tom Egan filed May 9, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Kevin R. Flear filed September 12, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Frank Hunt Jr. filed September 4, 2014 for the office of Mayor

Wade Mills filed July 28, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Gordon D. Montgomery filed September 12, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Joshua J. Oatman filed August 8, 2014 for the office of Councillor

Dan F. Sample filed June 19, 2014 for the office of Councillor

 

 

 

A People Place, A Change of Pace